Burdock Root Cut (Arctium lappa) 1/2 oz
smallflower

Burdock Root Cut (Arctium lappa) 1/2 oz

Regular price $5.95 $0.00

Burdock Root Cut (Arctium lappa) 1/2 oz

Botanical Name: Arctium lappa

Common Names: Lappa, edible burdock

Burdock has been an important botanical in Western folk herbalism and traditional Chinese medicine for thousands of years, primarily valued for its cleansing and skin smoothing properties. The entire plant is edible and is a popular vegetable in Asia, particularly in Japan. More recently, burdock has been an ingredient in hair tonics and in cosmetics for mature skin.


Angelica is used for heartburn (dyspepsia), intestinal gas (flatulence), loss of appetite (anorexia), overnight urination (nocturia), arthritis, stroke, dementia, circulation problems, "runny nose" (respiratory catarrh), nervousness and anxiety, fever, plague, and trouble sleeping (insomnia).
Angelica Root powder is also commonly gargled and used as a face wash.


More from this collection