Greater Celandine (Chelidonum majus)1/2 oz
smallflower

Greater Celandine (Chelidonum majus)1/2 oz

Regular price $4.50 $0.00

Greater Celandine (Chelidonum majus)1/2 oz

Latin Name : Chelidonium Majus

Other Common names: Swallowwort

Greater celandine, also known as swallowwort, belongs to the family of herbs called poppies (Papaveraceae). Although native to Europe and western Asia, this perennial herb grows worldwide.
Its Latin name – Chelidonium – actually comes from Ancient Greek (chelidon) and means “swallow”. Anecdotally, blooming of celandine flowers would announce the return of swallow birds from the south.
Helidonion has a warm and bitter taste.
​​​​​From the leaves and the stems it can be made the tea.






 





More from this collection